international child neurology Congress
Mumbai 2018

VENUE : Hotel Grand Hyatt, Kalina, Mumbai
DATE : 15 - 18 November 2018

Platform Schedule

Day 1 : Thursday

Platform Presentations Schedule: Day 1

To Check Your Submission Id or other details Click Here

Time Platforms - CNS Infection
Chairs: Edward Kija & Rashmi kumar
Thursday - Hall A
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 TA-001 1144 Congenital Zika syndrome and infatile spasms - case series study
14.15 - 14.30 TA-002 1189 G-Therapy: A Hope For Patients With Subacute Sclerosing Panencephalitis!
14.30 - 14.45 TA-003 1587 Differentiating Scrub typhus meningoencephalitis from other Acute Encephalitis Syndrome In children in Uttar Pradesh, India
14.45 - 15.00 TA-004 1862 Treatment outcome of children with Congenital CMV infection at ICH and Dr. MR Khan Shishu(Children) Hospital
15.00 - 15.15 TA-005 1944 ANALYSIS OF 126 CASES OF ACTUTE ENCEPHALITIS SYNDROME” IN A PEDIATRIC ICU.
15.15 - 15.30 TA-006 1959 Clinico-epidemiological profile and outcome of pediatric neurotuberculosis: a retrospective cohort study
15.30 - 15.45 TA-007 2068 Enterovirus-D68 associated acute flaccid myelitis in Europe- Clinical and epidemiological data from European Collaboration
15.45 - 16.00 TA-008 2223 What is the optimal duration of Anti-convulsant therapy for Acute Symptomatic Seizures in Children with Acute Encephalitis  Syndrome?
Time Platforms - Metabolic Disorders
Chairs: Maya Thomas & Ingrid Tien
Thursday - Hall B
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 TB-001 1306 Long-term follow-up and Clinical findings of BH4 deficiency patients in Korea
14.15 - 14.30 TB-002 1468 Gene therapy improves global development in AADC deficiency
14.30 - 14.45 TB-003 1523 Neurometabolic profile of macrocephaly in infancy and childhood,  Biochemical and molecular study
14.45 - 15.00 TB-004 1605 Assessment of Vitamin B-12 deficiency and Risk Factors in Healthy Infants: A Cross-sectional Study
15.00 - 15.15 TB-005 1621 Spectrum of riboflavinopathies from southern India - A desrciptive study
15.15 - 15.30 TB-006 2118 Analysis of 154 cases with mitochondrial DNA variations in Chinese children with mitochondrial disorders
15.30 - 15.45 TB-007 2213 Prevalence and association of risk factors for anticonvulsant polytherapy amongst epileptic children: A case-control study
15.45 - 16.00 TB-008 2284 Transition to adult medical care for adolescents with epilepsy-identifying care gaps in current models: Perspectives from a UK neurology tertiary centre
Time Platforms - Movement Disorder
Chairs: Russell Dale & Shekeeb S Mohammad
Thursday - Hall C
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 TC-001 1383 GENETIC SPECTRUM OF PEDIATRIC MOVEMENT DISORDERS
14.15 - 14.30 TC-002 1596 Anti-NMDAR Encephalitis in Children; a Malaysian Experience
14.30 - 14.45 TC-003 1597 Rett syndrome in Taiwan: genotype and phenotype characteristics
14.45 - 15.00 TC-004 1972 Can early onset ataxia phenotypically be distinguished from developmental coordination disorders?
15.00 - 15.15 TC-005 2261 Motor and sensory neurophysiology in childhood dystonias correlate with distinct resting glucose brain metabolism patterns using [18F]FDG PET-CT imaging and may help characterise the prognosis of deep brain stimulation (DBS) neuromodulation
15.15 - 15.30 TC-006 2271 Tourette syndrome - a developmental dopamine disorder
15.30 - 15.45 TC-007 2272 Segawa Disease - 47 years since the first description -Revisit of its clinical features and pathophysiology
15.45 - 16.00 TC-008 1171 Effects of tDCS and HD-tDCS on motor learning and motor maps in children
Time Platforms - Cerebral Palsy
Chairs: Ahmed Raouf & Michael Shevell
Thursday - Hall D
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 TD-001 1069 Applying the SCPE Brain MRI Classification System in Cerebral Palsy: a valid process for analyzing data from a Cerebral Palsy Registry.
14.15 - 14.30 TD-002 1197 Bilateral Actigraphy as a Real-World Measure of Motor Asymmetry in Hemiparetic Children with Perinatal Stroke
14.30 - 14.45 TD-003 1235 Frequency and predictive factors of scoliosis in Malaysian children with Cerebral Palsy
14.45 - 15.00 TD-004 1463 Sleep Disorders in Children with Cerebral Palsy
15.00 - 15.15 TD-005 1823 Integrative management of Cerebral palsy- Ayurveda (Indian traditional medicine) with Rehabilitative therapies
15.15 - 15.30 TD-006 1995 Motor outcome after Therapeutic Hypothermia in infants with Hypoxic-Ischaemic Encephalopathy
15.30 - 15.45 TD-007 2170 Resting state cerebral glucose metabolism using [18]Fluoro-Deoxy-Glucose-Positron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET), Central Motor Conduction Times (CMCT) and Somatosensory Evoked Potentials (SEP) in children with dystonic cerebral palsy (CP)
15.45 - 16.00 TD-008 2245 Clinical, radiological and genetic findings in a cohort of 60 polymicrogyria patients

Day 2 : Friday

Platform Presentations Schedule: Day 2

To Check Your Submission Id or other details Click Here

Time Platforms - Epilepsy
Chairs: Harry Chugani & Jayanti Mani
Friday - Hall A
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 FA-001 1042 Febrile Infection Related Epilepsy Syndrome (FIRES) - A multi-centric study from India
14.15 - 14.30 FA-002 1054 Clinical Profile and Outcomes of Epilepsy surgery in children from tertiary epilepsy care center India
14.30 - 14.45 FA-003 1057 Treatment approach for neonates with acute symptomatic seizures influences length of hospital stay
14.45 - 15.00 FA-004 1114 PAROXYSMAL NON-EPILEPTIC EVENTS IN A PEDIATRIC EPILEPSY CLINIC: A PROSPECTIVE STUDY
15.00 - 15.15 FA-005 1137 KETOGENIC DIET: DO WE NEED 4:1 RATIO FOR KETOSIS?
15.15 - 15.30 FA-006 1142 Epilepsy Genetics – a new weapon in our Armamentarium!
15.30 - 15.45 FA-007 1244 Open label randomized comparison of levetiracetam and sodium valproate monotherapy in childhood epilepsy
15.45 - 16.00 FA-008 1302 Tuberous Sclerosis Complex (TSC) - Associated Epilepsy: Final Results from the TOSCA Study
Time Platforms - Stroke
Chairs: Mahendra moharir & Vilas Jadhav
Friday - Hall B
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 FB-001 1613 Thalamic diaschisis following perinatal stroke and its relationship to clinical motor function
14.15 - 14.30 FB-002 1619 Utility of Testing for Prothrombotic Disorders in Children with Perinatal Periventricular Venous Infarction
14.30 - 14.45 FB-003 1667 Blood Oxygen Level Dependent (BOLD) MRI Cerebrovascular Reactivity as a Predictor of Ischemic Risk in Children with Moyamoya
14.45 - 15.00 FB-004 1765 Brain Magnetic Resonance imaging and angiography findings in Ugandan children with Sickle Cell Anemia; a cross sectional study
15.00 - 15.15 FB-005 1903 MoyamoyaVasculopathy : An Indian Perspective - Geno-Phenotypic correlation
15.15 - 15.30 FB-006 2039 Surgical Challenges in Management of Moya Moya Syndrome - A illustrative Case series
15.30 - 15.45 FB-007 2250 CLINICO-PATHOGENETIC CHANGES OF COMPLICATIONS OF INTRAVENTRICULAR HEMORRHAGE IN PERINATAL PERIOD AMONG CHILDREN IN UZBEKISTAN.
15.45 - 16.00 FB-008 2259 Acute Childhood stroke: observations from case series of 45 children from tertiary center in Mumbai
Time Platforms - Neuromuscular Diorder
Chairs: Trupti Jadav & Andoni Urtizberea
Friday - Hall C
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 FC-001 1056 Incidence of infantile spinal muscular atrophy in Shikoku Island of Japan
14.15 - 14.30 FC-002 1242 UK initiative to speed up diagnosis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy worldwide
14.30 - 14.45 FC-003 1403 STUDY OF CYTOKINE (IL-2, IL-6, TNF-α, Interferon-ϒ, IL-17) LEVELS IN ACUTE GUILLAIN-BARRE SYNDROME
14.45 - 15.00 FC-004 1547 Vamorolone, the first dissociative steroidal anti-inflammatory, improves muscle function and shows limited side effects in Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD): results of Phase IIa studies in 48 DMD boys.
15.00 - 15.15 FC-005 1578 Meta-analyses of ataluren in patients with nonsense mutation Duchenne muscular dystrophy
15.15 - 15.30 FC-006 1588 Preservation of Function over time as Measured by North Star Ambulatory Assessment in Ambulatory Boys with Nonsense Mutation Muscular Dystrophy Treated with Ataluren
15.30 - 15.45 FC-007 1623 Clinical profile and benefit from riboflavin in BVVL due to RFVT2 deficiency
15.45 - 16.00 FC-008 1840 Etiological Profile of Hereditary Muscular Weakness in Pediatric Outpatients in Northern India
Time Platforms - Miscellanoeous
Chairs: Mack Kennith & Chahnez Triki
Friday - Hall D
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 FD-001 1842 Phenotype-Genotype correlation ofa cohort of children with genetically confirmed Congenital Myasthenic Syndrome
14.15 - 14.30 FD-002 1860 Pulmonary functions in children with dystrophinopathy aged 5-18 years on oral steroid therapy for at least six months
14.30 - 14.45 FD-003 1676 Cerebral vision impairment in children: How much of it is preventable?
14.45 - 15.00 FD-004 1129 A randomized, double-blind, parallel group, placebo-controlled trial of metformin in tuberous sclerosis complex
15.00 - 15.15 FD-005 1447 The neurological manifestations of lympho-haematopoietic malignancies
15.15 - 15.30 FD-006 1090 Neurological Complications in Pediatric Cardiac Surgery: Incidence, Predictors and Outcome
15.30 - 15.45 FD-007 2007 Neuroprotective effects of vitamine D in hiperoxic brain injury
15.45 - 16.00 FD-008 2112 Long term prophylactic anticonvulsant uses on neurodevelopmental and neurophysiological outcome in asphyxiated neonate with encephalopathy

Day 3 : Saturday

Platform Presentations Schedule: Day 3

To Check Your Submission Id or other details Click Here

Time Platforms - Neuroimmunilogy
Chairs: Silvia Tennenbaum
Saturday - Hall A
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 SA-001 1112 MicroRNA-181a-5p regulates blood brain barrier permeability after meningoencephalitis via positive regulating HMGB1 expression
14.15 - 14.30 SA-002 1387 Therapeutic plasma exchange in inflammatory demyelinating CNS syndromes in paediatric patients
14.30 - 14.45 SA-003 1460 Improved performance of the 2017 McDonald criteria for diagnosis of multiple sclerosis in children irrespective of age
14.45 - 15.00 SA-004 1477 Pediatric-onset multiple sclerosis in Egypt: a multi-center registry
15.00 - 15.15 SA-005 1751 Pediatric autoimmune encephalitis: Case series from two Chinese tertiary pediatric neurology centers
15.15 - 15.30 SA-006 1873 Spectrum of Guillian Barre syndrome in children – atypical features, types, prognostic indicators and relationship to zika virus.
15.30 - 15.45 SA-007 1953 Follow-up Study on Chinese children with relapsing MOG-IgG-associated Central Nervous System demyelination
15.45 - 16.00 SA-008 2128 Low seropositivity to antiganglioside antibodies in Guillain-Barre Syndrome; A Prospective study of 83 children
Time Platforms - Neuro Genetics
Chairs: Deepa Rajan & Jiang Yuwa
Saturday - Hall B
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 SB-001 1304 Clinical and Imaging Characteristics of Subependymal Giant Cell Astrocytoma in Patients with Tuberous Sclerosis Complex included in TOSCA TuberOus SClerosis Registry to IncreAse Disease Awareness
14.15 - 14.30 SB-002 1342 Genetic profile of childhood Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease
14.30 - 14.45 SB-003 1476 Collaborative data collection by TREAT-NMD Registries to support post-marketing surveillance in Spinal Muscular Atrophy
14.45 - 15.00 SB-004 1506 Combining Pathway analysis and animal model behavioral testing for the identification of treatment for neurodevelopmental disorders
15.00 - 15.15 SB-005 1524 ATP1A3 mosaicism in families with alternating hemiplegia of childhood
15.15 - 15.30 SB-006 1940 Modeling vanishing white matter disease with patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cell reveals astrocytic dysfunction
15.30 - 15.45 SB-007 2004 Natural history and genotypic spectrum of cavitating leukoencephalopathy in childhood
15.45 - 16.00 SB-008 1181 Rett (-like) syndrome: expanding the genetic sprectrum to KIF1A and GRIN1 gene
Time Platforms - Epilepsy
Chairs: Elaine Wirrell & Marilisa Guerreiro
Saturday - Hall C
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 SC-001 1361 De novo Mutation among a Chinese Infantile Spasms Cohort and Precision Treatment with Levetiracetam in Four de novo STXBP1 Mutation Patients
14.15 - 14.30 SC-002 1494 Prolonged Seizures in Children
14.30 - 14.45 SC-003 1561 Role of Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL) in Localization of Epileptogenic Focus for Pre-surgical Evaluation of Intractable Epilepsy.
14.45 - 15.00 SC-004 1583 Hemispherotomy for catastrophic epilepsy: our early experience
15.00 - 15.15 SC-005 1876 Tolerance to cannabidiol in children and adults with treatment-resistant epilepsy
15.15 - 15.30 SC-006 2077 Screening for Mental Health Problems in Children and Young People with Epilepsy and Early Management in the Clinic Setting
15.30 - 15.45 SC-007 2087 What to expect from an unexpected seizure?
15.45 - 16.00 SC-008 2148 Clinico-Etiological profile of acute seizures in children admitted in PICU and their short-term outcome
Time Platforms - Miscellaneous
Chairs: Richard Idro & Shernaz Ibrahim
Saturday - Hall D
DAY-> Platform Number Submission ID Title
14.00 - 14.15 SD-001 1441 Early Therapy in Perinatal Stroke (eTIPS): Feasibility Trial
14.15 - 14.30 SD-002 1499 Long Term Outcomes of Patients with Functional Neurological Disorders
14.30 - 14.45 SD-003 1666 The Clinical Profile of epilepsy and electroencephalographic abnormalities in Children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder A Retrospective Study
14.45 - 15.00 SD-004 1705 Spectrum of Genetic Etiologies in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: a single institution observational study
15.00 - 15.15 SD-005 1881 Cognitive Functioning in Children with Epilepsy: Generalized Seizures (GS), Complex Partial Seizure (CPS) and Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (TLE)
15.15 - 15.30 SD-006 1925 Mobile Media Use in Children with a Neurodevelopmental Disorder from the ages of 0-8years.
15.30 - 15.45 SD-007 1737 Functional mapping of the brain by novel tripolar EEG electrodes
15.45 - 16.00 SD-008 1217 Closing the Epilepsy Treatment Gap: A Pediatric Epilepsy Education Initiative for Primary Care Providers in Zambia