international child neurology Congress
Mumbai 2018

VENUE : Hotel Grand Hyatt, Kalina, Mumbai
DATE : 15 - 18 November 2018

Complete Programme

Day 1: Thursday, 15th Nov

Time Topic   Speaker Hall
08:15 - 08:30 Welcome Remark     Hall A\B\C
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary - 1 Chairs: Rashmi Kumar & Vrajesh Udani Hall A\B\C
   Non Infective Acute Encephalopathy   Jacob John  
09:15 - 10:00 Plenary - 2 Chairs: Kenneth Mack & Jay Kumar Hall A\B\C
  Funny eye and head wiggles and other confusing ocular motor disorders in kids   David Zee  
10:00 - 10:30  Tea Break      
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 1 - Infection encephalitis in Asia Chairs: Hiroya Nishida & PAM Kunju Hall A
10:30 - 11:00 Tropical Encephalitis   Pratibha Singhi  
11:00 - 11:30 Enterovirus 71 Encephalitis   Ching-Shiang Chi  
11:30 - 12:00 Neurological complications of neonatal rotavirus infection   Jung Sook Yeom  
12:00 - 12:30 HHV6 encephalitis   Hiroya Nishida  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 2 - Recognition of Neurometabolic Organellar Disorders & Advances in Treatment Chairs: Ingrid Tein & Deepa Divekar  Hall B
10:30 - 11:00 Update in the Treatment of Mitochondrial Disorders   Ingrid Tein  
11:00 - 11:30 Update in Therapy of Lysosomal Storage Disorders   Bwee Tien Poll - The  
11:30 - 12:00 Approach to Peroxisomal Disorders and Current Management Guidelines   Bwee Tien Poll - The  
12:00 - 12:30 Question & Answers      
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 3 - Affective and Cognitive Aspects of Childhood Movement Disorders Chairs: Leon Dure & Jonathan Mink Hall C
10:30 - 11:00 Basal Ganglia Circuitry and Behavioral Correlates   Jonathan Mink  
11:00 - 11:30 Psychiatric Symptoms in Genetic Movement Disorders   Shekeeb S Mohammad  
11:30 - 12:00 Movement Disorders, Autoimmunity, and Behavior   Taj Tajul  
12:00 - 12:30 Cognitive and Behavioral Comorbidities in Tourette Syndrome   Leon Dure  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 4 - SUDEP: Sudden Unexpected Death in Children with Epilepsy Chairs: Rajesh Ramachandran Nair & Mehndiratta Hall D
10:30 - 10:55 SUDEP in Children-Prevalence, risk factors and mechanism   Helen Cross  
10:55 - 11:20 SUDEP: Discussion with familes - Western perspective   Rajesh Ramachandran Nair  
11:20 - 11:45 SUDEP : Discussion with families - Eastern perspective   Choong Ki FONG  
11:45 - 12:10 Can we prevent SUDEP?   Suvasini Sharma  
12:10 - 12:30 Will you discuss SUDEP?   Vinayan K Puthenveettil  
12:30 - 14:00 Poster Session with LUNCH     Lawns
  Poster No: T-001 to T-240      
13:00 - 14:00 AOCN AGM     Hall D
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 1: CNS Infection Chairs: Edward Kija & Rashmi kumar Hall A
14:00 - 14:15 Congenital Zika syndrome and infatile spasms   Lucas Victor Alves  
14:15 - 14:30 G-Therapy: A Hope For Patients With Subacute Sclerosing Panencephalitis!   Gunvant Oswal  
14:30 - 14:45 Differentiating Scrub typhus meningoencephalitis from other Acute Encephalitis Syndrome In children in Uttar Pradesh, India   Rashmi Kumar  
14:45 - 15:00 Treatment outcome of children with Congenital CMV infection at ICH and Dr: MR Khan Shishu(Children) Hospital   Mashaya Zaman Koli  
15:00 - 15:15 Analysis Of 126 Cases Of Acute Encephalitis Syndrome In A Pediatric ICU   Ramakant Sabharwal  
15:15 - 15:30 Clinico-epidemiological profile and outcome of pediatric neurotuberculosis: a retrospective cohort study   Shefali Gulati  
15:30 - 15:45 Enterovirus-D68 associated acute flaccid myelitis in Europe- Clinical and epidemiological data from European Collaboration   Jay Shetty  
15:45 - 16:00 What is the optimal duration of Anti-convulsant therapy for Acute Symptomatic Seizures in Children with Acute Encephalitis Syndrome?   Jitendra kumar Sahu  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 2: Metabolic Disorders Chairs: Maya Thomas & Ingrid Tein Hall B
14:00 - 14:15 Long-term follow-up and Clinical findings of BH4 deficiency patients in Korea   Eun Sook Suh  
14:15 - 14:30 Gene therapy improves global development in AADC deficiency   Takanori Yamagata  
14:30 - 14:45 Neurometabolic profile of macrocephaly in infancy and childhood,  Biochemical and molecular study   Lobna Mansour  
14:45 - 15:00 Assessment of Vitamin B-12 deficiency and Risk Factors in Healthy Infants: A Cross-sectional Study   Savita Attri  
15:00 - 15:15 Spectrum of riboflavinopathies from southern India - A desrciptive study   Arundhati Patil  
15:15 - 15:30 Analysis of 154 cases with mitochondrial DNA variations in Chinese children with mitochondrial disorders   Yuqing Shi  
15:30 - 15:45 -      
15:45 - 16:00 -      
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 3: Movement Disorder Chairs: Russell Dale & Shekeeb S Mohammad Hall C
14:00 - 14:15 Genetic Spectrum Of Pediatric Movement Disorders   Kritika Tiwari  
14:15 - 14:30 Anti-NMDAR Encephalitis in Children ; a Malaysian Experience   Balakrishna Priyalatha  
14:30 - 14:45 Rett syndrome in Taiwan: genotype and phenotype characteristics   Wang Tso Lee  
14:45 - 15:00 Can early onset ataxia phenotypically be distinguished from developmental coordination disorders?   Deborah A Sival  
15:00 - 15:15 Motor and sensory neurophysiology in childhood dystonias correlate with distinct resting glucose brain metabolism patterns using [18F]FDG PET-CT imaging and may help characterise the prognosis of deep brain stimulation (DBS) neuromodulation   Stravos Tsagkaris  
15:15 - 15:30 Tourette syndrome -a developmental dopamine disorder   Yoshika Nomura  
15:30 - 15:45 Segawa Disease- 47 years since the first description -Revisit of its clinical features and pathophysiology   Yoshika Nomura  
15:45 - 16:00 Effects of tDCS and HD-tDCS on motor learning and motor maps in children   Adrianna Giuffre  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 4: Cerebral Palsy Chairs: Ahmed Raouf & Michael Shevell Hall D
14:00 - 14:15 Applying the SCPE Brain MRI Classification System in Cerebral Palsy: a valid process for analyzing data from a Cerebral Palsy Registry   Antigoni Papavasileiou  
14:15 - 14:30 Bilateral Actigraphy as a Real-World Measure of Motor Asymmetry in Hemiparetic Children with Perinatal Stroke   Adam Kirton  
14:30 - 14:45 Frequency and predictive factors of scoliosis in Malaysian children with Cerebral Palsy   Poorani Anandakrishnan  
14:45 - 15:00 Sleep Disorders in Children with Cerebral Palsy   Tanmay Jadhav  
15:00 - 15:15 Integrative management of Cerebral palsy- Ayurveda (Indian traditional medicine) with Rehabilitative therapies   Lekshmi MK  
15:15 - 15:30 Motor outcome after Therapeutic Hypothermia in infants with Hypoxic-Ischaemic Encephalopathy   Marieke Kuiper  
15:30 - 15:45 Resting state cerebral glucose metabolism using [18]Fluoro-Deoxy-Glucose-Positron Emission Tomography (FDG-PET), Central Motor Conduction Times (CMCT) and Somatosensory Evoked Potentials (SEP) in children with dystonic cerebral palsy (CP)   Stravos Tsagkaris  
15:45 - 16:00 Clinical, radiological and genetic findings in a cohort of 60 polymicrogyria patients   Dina Rose Amrom  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 1:
Spasticity treatment in cerebral palsy: improving function in children in low/middle income countries & high income countries
Chairs: Laura Van De Pol & Nelleke Langerak Hall A
16:00 - 16:15 Introduction of Cases   Laura Van De Pol  
16:15 - 16:35 Spasticity Treatment In Children With Cerebral Palsy: Treatment Goals, Treatment Options And Selection Criteria   Annemieke Buizer  
16:35 - 16:55 Spasticity Treatment In Low/Middle Income Countries Vs High Income Countries   Jeroen Vermeulen  
16:55 - 17:15 Long Term Effects Of Selective Dorsal Rhizotomy On Gait   Nelleke Langerak  
17:15 - 17:30 Discussion: Treatment Choices In Low/Middle Income Countries Vs High Income Countries   Laura Van De Pol  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 2:
Concussion: A Disaster of gigantic proportions, Where is the balance? A pediatric neurology perspective:
Chairs: Alcy R: Torres & Rekha Mittal Hall B
16:00 - 16:05 Introduction   Alcy R: Torres  
16:05 - 16:30 Traumatic Brain Injury    Alcy R: Torres  
16:30 - 16:55 Neurological assessment of concussion in nonverbal patients with autism spectrum disorder who exhibit very high rates of head-directed self injurious behavior (up to 100 head hits or more per day)   David Coulter & Mary Cerreto  
16:55 - 17:20 Neuro-rehabilitation and difficult clinical cases   Biju Hameed  
17:20 - 17:00 Question & Answers      
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 3:
Chemicals in the environment are a major threat to the healthy brain development of children in South Asia
Chairs: Maitreyi Mazumdar & Banalata Sen Hall C
16:00 - 16:30 Overview of environmental health issues most relevant to Child Neurology and South Asia   Banalata Sen  
16:30 - 17:00 Case Studies   Banalata Sen & Maitreyi Mazumdar  
17:00 - 17:30 Is the arsenic epidemic in Bangladesh causing an epidemic of spina bifida?   Maitreyi Mazumdar  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 4:
Pediatric Ischemic Stroke: Insights from New (and the old!) Imaging Techniques
Chairs: Mahendra Moharir & Arijit Chattopadhyay Hall D
16:00 - 16:15     Manohar Shroff  
16:15 - 16:30     Prakash Muthuswami  
16:30 - 16:45     Mahendra Moharir  
16:45 - 17:00     Nomazulu Dlamini  
17:00 - 17:30 Discussion      
17:30 - 18:00 Tea Break      
18:00 - 19:30 Inauguration Ceremony     Hall A\B\C
19:30 - 21:00 Cocktails     Hall A\B\C

Day 2: Friday, 16th Nov

Time Topic   Speaker Hall
07:00 - 8:15 Breakfast Yoga Session 1 : Mimics of cerebral palsy Chairs: Brahim Tabarki Melaiki & Anand Kesavan Hall A\B\C
07:00 - 07:15 Meditation & Pranayam      
07:15 - 07:35 Treatable metabolic mimics of cerebral palsy: Case studies   Brahim Tabarki Melaiki  
07:35 - 07:55 Cerebral palsy mimics: an overview   Sheffali Gulati  
07:55 - 08:15 Metabolic/Genetic movement disorders mimicking cerebral palsy   Wang-Tso Lee  
07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast Yoga Session 2 : Lost in Transition: An International Perspective and Solutions for Adolescents with Epilepsy Chairs: Sujata Kanhere & Sucheta Joshi Hall D
07:00 - 07:15 Meditation & Pranayam    
07:15 - 07:35 Lost in Transition: What do we know?  What do we still need to know?   Sucheta Joshi  
07:35 - 07:55 Transition as Quality Measure for Epilepsy care:  How to implement this measure using quality improvement methodology?   Jorge Vidaurre  
07:55 - 08:15 Transition in Epilepsy: What are the gaps internationally? How does transition work for specific epilepsy syndromes?   Helen Cross  
08:15 - 09:15 Fukuyama Tribute Chairs: Haluk Topaloglu & Ingrid Tein Hall A\B\C
  The Congenital Muscular Dystrophies: Continuation of a Legacy   Carsten Bonnemann  
09:15 - 10:00 Sheila Wallace Award Chairs: Jo Wilmhurst & Satinder Aneja  Hall A\B\C
  Child Neurology In East Africa Experience From The The Coal Face   Pauline Samia  
10:00 - 10:30  Tea Break      
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 5 - Precision Medicine for Epilepsy Chairs: Clara Van Karnebeek & KN Shah Hall A
10:30 - 11:00 Personalized -omics medicine for epilepsy: Global opportunities and challenges   Clara Van Karnebeek  
11:00 - 11:30 Treatable Neurometabolic Epilepsies: A 2017 Update   Gabriella Horvath  
11:30 - 12:00 Case presentations of neurometabolic epilepsies: dare2care4rare   Joy Yaplito-Lee  
12:00 - 12:30 Genomics in epilepsy: Outlining the next frontier   Prof Naomichi Matsumoto  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 6 - Stroke in Childhood Chairs: Finbar O' Callaghan & Viraj Sanghi Hall B
10:30 - 11:00 The epidemiology of childhood stroke   Lokesh Lingappa  
11:00 - 11:30 Genetic stroke in childhood   Siddharth Shah  
11:30 - 12:00 Imaging in childhood stroke   Noma Dlamini  
12:00 - 12:30 Recent Advances in Management of Childhood Stroke   Finbar O' Callaghan  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 7 - Autoimmune inflammatory neuropathies in childhood Chairs: Jiri Vajsar & Haluk Topaloglu Hall C
10:30 - 11:00 Epidemiology and pathophysiology of autoimmune neuropathies in childhood   Yoram Nevo   
11:00 - 11:30 New developments in the management of Guillain-Barre syndrome in children   Jiri Vajsar  
11:30 - 12:00 New advances in the pediatric CIDP   Haluk Topaloglu  
12:00 - 12:30 Electrodiagnostics and Differential Diagnosis of Autoimmune Neuropathies in Childhood   Malcolm Rabie  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 8 - CNS TB - Current Challenges Chairs: Neelu Desai & Vrajesh Udani Hall D
10:30 - 11:00 Challenges in early diagnosis   Regan Solomons  
11:00 - 11:30 Update on microbiological / molecular diagnosis - How early and how accurate?   Camilla Rodrigues  
11:30 - 12:00 Optimum drug management in CNS TB -Are we there yet?   Kelly Dooley  
12:00 - 12:30 Panel Discussion - Special Situations   -  
12:30 - 14:00 Poster Session with LUNCH     Lawns
  Poster No: F-001 to F-240      
13:00 - 14:00 ICNA AGM     Hall D
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 5: Epilepsy Chairs: Harry Chugani & Jayanti Mani Hall A
14:00 - 14:15 Febrile Infection Related Epilepsy Syndrome (FIRES) - A multi-centric study from India   Sandeep Patil  
14:15 - 14:30 Clinical Profile and Outcomes of Epilepsy surgery in children from tertiary epilepsy care center India   Sandeep Patil  
14:30 - 14:45 Treatment approach for neonates with acute symptomatic seizures influences length of hospital stay   Hannah Glass  
14:45 - 15:00 Paroxysmal Non-Epileptic Events in a Pediatric Epilepsy Clinic: A Prospective Study   Neelu Desai  
15:00 - 15:15 Ketogenic Diet: Do We Need 4:1 Ratio For Ketosis?   Purna Karnavat  
15:15 - 15:30 Epilepsy Genetics – a new weapon in our Armamentarium!   Tarishi Nemani  
15:30 - 15:45 Open label randomized comparison of levetiracetam and sodium valproate monotherapy in childhood epilepsy   Swati Bhayana  
15:45 - 16:00 Tuberous Sclerosis Complex (TSC) - Associated Epilepsy: Final Results from the TOSCA Study   Rima Nabbout  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 6: Stroke Chairs: Mahendra Moharir & Vilas Jadhav Hall B
14:00 - 14:15 Thalamic diaschisis following perinatal stroke and its relationship to clinical motor function   Adam Kirton  
14:15 - 14:30 Utility of Testing for Prothrombotic Disorders in Children with Perinatal Periventricular Venous Infarction   Mahendranath Moharir  
14:30 - 14:45 Blood Oxygen Level Dependent (BOLD) MRI Cerebrovascular Reactivity as a Predictor of Ischemic Risk in Children with Moyamoya   Nomazulu Dlamini  
14:45 - 15:00 Brain Magnetic Resonance imaging and angiography findings in Ugandan children with Sickle Cell Anemia; a cross sectional study   Richard Idro  
15:00 - 15:15 MoyamoyaVasculopathy: An Indian Perspective - Geno-Phenotypic correlation   Shilpa Kulkarni  
15:15 - 15:30 Surgical Challenges in Management of Moya Moya Syndrome- A illustrative Case series   Lokesh Lingappa  
15:30 - 15:45 Clinico-Pathogenetic Changes of Complications of Intraventricular Hemorrhage in Perinatal Period among Children in Uzbekistan   Makhmudjon Bakhromov  
15:45 - 16:00 Acute Childhood stroke: observations from case series of 45 children from tertiary center in Mumbai   Pradnya Gadgil  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 7: Neuromuscular Disorder Chairs: Trupti Jadav & Andoni Urtizberea Hall C
14:00 - 14:15 Incidence of infantile spinal muscular atrophy in Shikoku Island of Japan   Kentaro Okamato  
14:15 - 14:30 UK initiative to speed up diagnosis of Duchenne muscular dystrophy worldwide   Henriette Ruiten  
14:30 - 14:45 Study of Cytokine (IL-2, IL-6, TNF-α, Interferon-Ï’, IL-17) Levels In Acute Guillain-Barre Syndrome   Jayant Madugula  
14:45 - 15:00 Vamorolone, the first dissociative steroidal anti-inflammatory, improves muscle function and shows limited side effects in Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD): results of Phase IIa studies in 48 DMD boys:   Michela Guglieri  
15:00 - 15:15 Meta-analyses of ataluren in patients with nonsense mutation Duchenne muscular dystrophy   Panayiota Trifillis  
15:15 - 15:30 Preservation of Function over time as Measured by North Star Ambulatory Assessment in Ambulatory Boys with Nonsense Mutation Muscular Dystrophy Treated with Ataluren   Panayiota Trifillis  
15:30 - 15:45 Clinical profile and benefit from riboflavin in BVVL due to RFVT2 deficiency   Manoj Menezes  
15:45 - 16:00 Etiological Profile of Hereditary Muscular Weakness in Pediatric Outpatients in Northern India   Sheffali Gulati  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 8: Miscellaneous Chairs: Kenneth Mack & Chahnez Triki Hall D
14:00 - 14:15 Phenotype-Genotype correlation ofa cohort of children with genetically confirmed Congenital Myasthenic Syndrome   Mukul Malhotra  
14:15 - 14:30 Pulmonary functions in children with dystrophinopathy aged 5-18 years on oral steroid therapy for at least six months   Sheffali Gulati  
14:30 - 14:45 Cerebral vision impairment in children: How much of it is preventable?   Ramesh Konanki  
14:45 - 15:00 A randomized, double-blind, parallel group, placebo-controlled trial of metformin in tuberous sclerosis complex   Sam Amin  
15:00 - 15:15 The neurological  manifestations of lympho-haematopoietic malignancies   Sonam Kothari  
15:15 - 15:30 Neurological Complications in Pediatric Cardiac Surgery: Incidence, Predictors and Outcome   Wejdan Hakami  
15:30 - 15:45 Neuroprotective effects of vitamine D in  hiperoxic brain injury   Ipek Polat  
15:45 - 16:00 Long term prophylactic anticonvulsant uses on neurodevelopmental and neurophysiological outcome in asphyxiated neonate with encephalopathy   Deepa Saha  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 5: Update on Paediatric MS and demyelinating disease (on behalf of the IPMSSG) Chairs: Evangeline Wassmer & Gouri Passi Hall A
16:00-16:10 Introduction   Evangeline Wassmer  
16:10-16:30     Namrata Shah  
16:30-16:50     Yael Hacohen  
16:50-17:10     Naila Makhani  
17:10 - 17:30 Discussion      
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 6: Epileptic Encephalopathies – Infantile spasms, latest trials ACTH + vigabatrin Chairs: Charuta Joshi &  Surekha Rajadhyaksha Hall B
16:00 - 16:20 Overview on infantile spasms and the current treatment options available in South East Asia   Vinayan K Puthenveettil   
16:20 - 16:40 principles in basic science that form basis of treatment with steroids, need for studies and newer therapeutic options   Rima Nabbout  
16:40 - 17:00 Pediatric Research Consortium and the studies that came out of collaborative research   Charuta Joshi  
17:00 - 17:20 IKISS trail and results thereform with possible lessons learnt/ future direction   Finbar O'Callaghan  
17:20 - 17:30 Questions    
16:00 - 17:30  Tea Symposium 7: Retts syndrome  Chairs: Sakkubai Naidu & Mary Ipe Hall C
16:00 - 16:30 Clinical studies leading to medical and  pharmacological interventions   Sakkubai Naidu  
16:30 - 17:00 Neurobiology of Rett   Micheal Johnston  
17:00 - 17:30 Molecular and Genetic Therapeutic Approaches for Rett syndrome   Vinod Narayanan  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 8: Update on Cannabinoids Chairs: Helen Cross & Anaita Udwadia-Hegde Hall D
16:00 - 16:30 Evidence base for treatment of childhood epilepsy   Jo Wilmshurst  
16:30 - 17:00 The challenge of rare epilepsies – the need for new ways of thinking   Elaine Wirrell  
17:00 - 17:30 Cannabinoids in epilepsy – fact or fiction   Helen Cross  
17:30 - 18:00 Tea Break      
18:00 - 20:00 Master Class 1: Movement Disorder    Mohamed Babiker & Mohit Bhatt Hall A
18:00 - 18:20 Phenomenology of dystonia   Mohamed O E Babiker  
18:20 - 18:40 Causes of dystonia: from toxins to metals to genes   Manju Kurian  
18:40 - 19:00 Current approaches to managing childhood dystonia   Jonathan Mink  
19:00 - 20:00 Case Discussion      
18:00 - 20:00 Master Class 2: White Matter Disorder   Marjo Van der Knaap & BS Singhal Hall B
18:00 - 18:30     Marjo Van der Knapp  
18:30 - 19:00     Nicole Wolff  
19:00 - 20:00 Case Discussion      
18:00 - 20:00 Master Class 3: Neuro Muscular Disorder    Carsten Bonnemann & Satish Kadhilkar Hall C
18:00 - 18:20     Carsten Bonnemann  
18:20 - 18:40     Haluk Topaloglu  
18:40 - 19:00     Jiri Vajsar  
19:00 - 19:20     Andoni Urtizberea  
19:20 - 20:00 Case Discussion    
20:00 onwards Dinner for Masterclass     Hall A\B\C
20:00 onwards Faculty Dinner     To be confirmed

Day 3: Saturday, 17th Nov

Time Topic   Speaker Hall
07:00 - 8:15 Breakfast Yoga Session 3 : Videos are worth more than 1000 words: A clinical/research update in sleep neurology using illustrative cases in a Video-Quiz format Chairs: Shelly Weiss, Lakshmi Nagarajan & Rachana Gupta Hall A\B\C
07:00 - 07:15 Meditation & Pranayam      
07:15 - 07:35 Diagnosing challenging parasomnias – the role of video   Shelly Weiss  
07:35 - 07:55 Nocturnal epilepsy- beyond the frontal lobe   Lakshmi Nagarajan  
07:55 - 08:15 Sleep disordered breathing (SDB) in pediatric patients- why would this be of interest to neurologists?   Ehad Dayyat  
07:00 - 08:15 Breakfast Yoga Session 4 : Acquired and Genetic defects of Thiamine transport and metabolism Chairs: Brahim Melaiki & Anoop Verma Hall D
07:00 - 07:15 Meditation & Pranayam    
07:15 - 07:30 Introduction + Talk #4: Management of defects of Thiamine transport and metabolism   Brahim Tabarki Melaiki  
07:30 - 07:45 Acquired and Genetic defects of thiamine transport and metabolism: an overview   Juan Dario Ortigoza-Escobar  
07:45 - 08:00 Neuroimaging in thiamine genetic and acquired deficiency    Belén Pérez-Dueñas  
08:00 - 08:15 The genetic basis of thiamine metabolism and transport    Amal AlHashem  
08:15 - 09:15 Segawa Tribute Chairs: Yoshiko Nomura & Pratibha Singhi Hall A\B\C
  Motion, Movement, Action, Function: How Dopamine-Dependent Neural Reward Circuitry Helps Us Negotiate The Physics Of Mass, Length And Time And Shapes The Developing Brain     Jean Pierre Lin  
09:15 - 10:00 Frank Ford Award Chairs: Charles Newton & Nandan Yardi Hall A\B\C
  Fit For The Future: New Insights Into The Childhood Epilepsies   Helen Cross   
10:00 - 10:30  Tea Break      
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 9: Update on treatable immune-mediated CNS disorders: Diagnoses you don't want to miss Chairs: Daniela Pohl & Silvia Tenembaum Hall A
10:30 - 11:00 Pediatric Multiple Sclerosis - What is New?   Daniela Pohl  
11:00 - 11:30 MOG-Encephalomyelitis - Updates on a New Syndrome   Silvia Tenembaum  
11:30 - 12:00 Update on NMDA-receptor antibody mediated disorders   Russel Dale  
12:00 - 12:30 OMS   Mark Gorman  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 10: Potentially treatable neurometabolic diseases in children Chairs: Jonathan Mink & Wang-Tso Lee  Hall B
10:30 - 10:40 Introduction: treatable or not treatable?   Jonathan Mink  
10:40 - 11:05 A bird’s eye view of treatable inborn errors of metabolism in 2018 & beyond   C.D. Van Karnebeek  
11:05 - 11:35 How a single vitamin can save body & brain: Thiamine transporter deficiency   Brahim Tabarki MELAIKI  
11:35 - 12:05 Tale of treatable neurotransmitter disorders: cerebral palsy or not cerebral palsy   Wang-Tso Lee  
12:05 - 12:30 Final hope for NCL? Novel treatment targets and strategies   Erika Augustine  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 11: Current advances in neuroprotection and neuroplasticity Chairs: Michael Johnston & Margot. J. Taylor Hall C
10:30 - 11:00 Cerebral plasticity in the developing brain   Michael Johnston  
11:00 - 11:30 Functional & Structural Neuroimaging in Acquired Brain Injury   Margot. J. Taylor  
11:30 - 12:00 Neuroprotection and Neuroplasticity in Brain Trauma   Biju Hameed  
12:00 - 12:30 Optimising neuroprotective interventions of known efficacy following perinatal brain injury   Vrajesh Udani  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 12: Targeted therapies in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex Chairs: Prasanna Jayakar & Karen L. Skjei  Hall D
10:30 - 11:00 Minimally-invasive or non-invasive ablations   Prasanna Jayakar   
11:00 - 11:30 Pre-spasm treatment of EEG abnormalities   Sergiusz Jóźwiak  
11:30 - 12:00 Long term treatment with Everolimus   Darcy Krueger  
12:00 - 12:30 Identifying epileptogenic tubers for epilepsy surgery   A Simon Harvey  
12:30 - 14:00 Poster Session with LUNCH     Lawns
  Poster No: S-001 to S-240      
12:30 - 13:30 Quiz Elimination Round     Hall D
12:30 - 13:15 Focussed Symposia 1: Research Methodology Chairs: Charles Newton & Sameer Dalwai Hall A
12:30 - 12:55 Research in Low Resource Countries   Charles Newton  
12:55 - 13:15 Research in High Resource Countries   Helen Cross  
12:30 - 13:15 Focussed Symposia 2: Technology in Neurology Chairs: Biju Hameed & Neeta Naik Hall B
12:30 - 13:15 Focussed Symposia 3: Global Burden of Diseases Chairs: Jo Wilmhurst & YK Ambdekar Hall C
12:30 - 12:45 Global burden of disease in Childern - The importance of involving local leaders   Jorge Viduarre  
12:45 - 13:00 From Small projects to big results - How to do it with limited resources   Jo Wilmhurst  
13:00 - 13:15 Panel Discussion   Edward Kija & Arushi Saini  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 9: Neuroimmunilogy Chairs: Silvia Tennenbaum & Kavita Srivastava Hall A
14:00 - 14:15 MicroRNA-181a-5p regulates blood brain barrier permeability after meningoencephalitis via positive regulating HMGB1 expression   Ling-juan Liu  
14:15 - 14:30 Therapeutic plasma exchange in inflammatory demyelinating CNS syndromes in paediatric patients   Silvia Tenembaum  
14:30 - 14:45 Improved performance of the 2017 McDonald criteria for diagnosis of multiple sclerosis in children irrespective of age   Yael Hacohen  
14:45 - 15:00 Pediatric-onset multiple sclerosis in Egypt: a multi-center registry   Amr Mohammed  
15:00 - 15:15 Pediatric autoimmune encephalitis: Case series from two Chinese tertiary pediatric neurology centers   Jianzhao Zhang  
15:15 - 15:30 Spectrum of Guillian Barre syndrome in children – atypical features, types, prognostic indicators and relationship to zika virus   Rashmi Kumar  
15:30 - 15:45 Follow-up Study on Chinese children with relapsing MOG-IgG-associated Central Nervous System demyelination   Ye Wu  
15:45 - 16:00 Low seropositivity to antiganglioside antibodies in Guillain-Barre Syndrome; A Prospective study of 83 children   Naveen Sankhyan  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 10: Neuro Genetics Chairs: Deepa Rajan & Jiang Yuwu Hall B
14:00 - 14:15 Clinical and Imaging Characteristics of Subependymal Giant Cell Astrocytoma in Patients with Tuberous Sclerosis Complex included in TOSCA Tuberous Sclerosis Registry to IncreAse Disease Awareness   Anna Jansen  
14:15 - 14:30 Genetic profile of childhood Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease   Stuart Murray  
14:30 - 14:45 Collaborative data collection by TREAT-NMD Registries to support post-marketing surveillance in Spinal Muscular Atrophy   Michela Guglieri  
14:45 - 15:00 Combining Pathway analysis and animal model behavioral testing for the identification of treatment for neurodevelopmental disorders   Francois Bolduc  
15:00 - 15:15 ATP1A3 mosaicism in families with alternating hemiplegia of childhood   Yuehua Zhang  
15:15 - 15:30 Modeling vanishing white matter disease with patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cell reveals astrocytic dysfunction   Ye Wu  
15:30 - 15:45 Natural history and genotypic spectrum of cavitating leukoencephalopathy in childhood   Ye Wu  
15:45 - 16:00 Rett (-like) syndrome: expanding the genetic sprectrum to KIF1A and GRIN1 gene   Xinhua Bao  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 11: Epilepsy Chairs: Elaine Wirrell & Marilisa Guerreiro Hall C
14:00 - 14:15 De novo Mutation among a Chinese Infantile Spasms Cohort and Precision Treatment with Levetiracetam in Four de novo STXBP1 Mutation Patients   Li-Ping Zou  
14:15 - 14:30 Prolonged Seizures in Children   Clodagh Mitchell  
14:30 - 14:45 Role of Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL) in Localization of Epileptogenic Focus for Pre-surgical Evaluation of Intractable Epilepsy   Rahul Nikam  
14:45 - 15:00 Hemispherotomy for catastrophic epilepsy: our early experience   Sujit Jagtap  
15:00 - 15:15 Tolerance to cannabidiol in children and adults with treatment-resistant epilepsy   Moran Hausman-Kedem  
15:15 - 15:30 Screening for Mental Health Problems in Children and Young People with Epilepsy and Early Management in the Clinic Setting   Jay Shetty  
15:30 - 15:45 What to expect from an unexpected seizure?   Giulia Bravar  
15:45 - 16:00 Clinico-Etiological profile of acute seizures in children admitted in PICU and their short-term outcome   Suman Choudhary  
14:00 - 16:00 Platforms 12: Miscellaneous Chairs: Richard Idro & Shahnaz Ibrahim Hall D
14:00 - 14:15 Early Therapy in Perinatal Stroke (eTIPS): Feasibility Trial   Anna Basu  
14:15 - 14:30 Long Term Outcomes of Patients with Functional Neurological Disorders   Charoula Siafaka  
14:30 - 14:45 The Clinical Profile of epilepsy and electroencephalographic abnormalities in Children with Autistic Spectrum Disorder A Retrospective Study   Alpana Kondekar  
14:45 - 15:00 Spectrum of Genetic Etiologies in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder: a single institution observational study   Sheffali Gulati  
15:00 - 15:15 Cognitive Functioning in Children with Epilepsy: Generalized Seizures (GS), Complex Partial Seizure (CPS) and Temporal Lobe Epilepsy (TLE)   Gopukumar Kumarpillai  
15:15 - 15:30 Mobile Media Use in Children with a Neurodevelopmental Disorder from the ages of 0-8years   Franzina Coutinho  
15:30 - 15:45 Functional mapping of the brain by novel tripolar EEG electrodes   Sameer Dhamne  
15:45 - 16:00 Closing the Epilepsy Treatment Gap: A Pediatric Epilepsy Education Initiative for Primary Care Providers in Zambia   Leah Wibecan  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 9: Advances in Neuromodulation: the Brain and Beyond Chairs: Sophia Varadkar & Jean-Pierre Lin Hall A
16:00 -16:30 Introduction to Neuromodulation and newer therapeutic targets   Sophia Varadkar  
16:30 - 17:00 Focus on Vagus Nerve Stimulation Therapy for Epilepsy   Jean-Pierre Lin  
17:00 - 17:30 Focus on advances in neuromodulation for Movement Disorders   David McCormick  
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 10: Drug refractory epilepsy and epilepsy surgery. A pediatric perspective Chairs: Jorge Vidaurre & Manjari Tripathi Hall B
16:00 - 16:10 Introduction Drug refractory epilepsy. A treatment perspective   Jorge Vidaurre   
16:10 - 16:25 Pre-surgical evaluation (phase 1) for children with drug refractory epilepsy    Satya Gedela   
16:25 - 16:45 Pediatric Epilepsy. Importance of neuroimaging in the pre-surgical evaluation of children with drug refractory epilepsy   Harry Chughani  
16:45 - 17:05 Epilepsy surgery in Children. What is the aim? A realistic perspective   Helen Cross   
17:05 - 17:20 Alternative therapeutic options for children with drug refractory epilepsy who are not surgical candidates   Jo Wilmhurst  
17:20 - 17:30 Questions & Closing Remarks   Jorge Vidaurre   
16:00 - 17:30  Tea Symposium 11: Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation - Scientific advances during the last decade Chairs: Sunita Venkateshwar & Russell Dale Hall C
16:00 - 16:20 Neuroradiological and clinical pattern recognition of NBIAs   Sunita Venkateswaran  
16:20- 16:40 Advances in Panthotenate Kinase-Associated Neurodegeneration (PKAN) and Beta propeller-associated
neurodegeneration ( BPAN)
  Susan J. Hayflick  
16:40 - 17:00 Phospholipase-associated neurodegeneration - From bench to bedside   Manju Kurian  
17:00 - 17:30 Cases      
16:00 - 17:30 Tea Symposium 12: Neonatal Neurocritical Care in 2018 Chairs: Hannah Glass & Nick Abend Hall D
16:00 - 16:30     Hannah C. Glass  
16:30 - 17:00     Nick Abend  
17:00 - 17:30     Adam Kirton  
17:30 - 18:00 Tea Break      
19:30
onwards
Gala Banquet Dinner     Hall A\B\C

Day 4: Sunday, 18th Nov

Time Topic   Speaker Hall
07:00 - 7:45 Young Investigators' Meeting     Hall D
07:45 - 08:30 Plenary 3 Chairs: Lakshmi Nagarajan & Anaita Udwadia-Hegde Hall A\B\C
  Neurology in utero: What’s the prognosis?    Adre Du Plessis  
08:30 - 09:15 John Stobo Prichard Award Chairs: Helen Cross & Viraj Sanghi Hall A\B\C
  Childhood Movement Disorders: Gene Discovery, Understanding Disease Mechanisms And Precision Medicine Approaches   Manju Kurian  
09:15 - 10:00 Motivational talk   Sri Sri Ravi Shankar  
10:00 - 10:30 Tea Break      
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 13: Non-invasive neurostimulation: measurement and modulation of the developing brain Chairs: Adam Kirton & Gagandeep Singh Hall A
10:30 - 11:00 Non-invasive brain stimulation to map frontal & prefrontal brain biomarkers of learning problems in children   Don Gilbert  
11:00 - 11:30 Non-invasive brain stimulation to assess child neurodevelopment after common complications of pregnancy   Julia Pitcher  
11:30 - 12:00 Whom to stimulate and how to combine noninvasive brain stimulation and drugs?   Alexander Rotenberg  
12:00 - 12:30 Neuromodulation clinical trials in children: Lessons from cerebral palsy   Adam Kirton  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 14: Autism spectrum disorder in 2018: Science and Practice Chairs: Ann Neumeyer & Shafali Spurling Jeste Hall B
10:30 - 10:55 Current and Emerging therapies in autism spectrum disorder (ASD)   Ann Neumeyer  
10:55 - 11:20 Biomarkers and clinical trials in ASD: On the road to precision health   Shafalie Jeste  
11:20 - 11:45 The role of epilepsy and epileptiform EEG in autism spectrum disorder   Sarah Spence  
11:45 - 12:10 Challenges with diagnosis and behavioral treatments   Koyeli Sengupta  
12:10 - 12:30     Kirsty Donald  
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 15: Two Solitudes ? Challenges in Diagnosis, Prevention & Treatment of Cerebral Palsy in Low & High Resource Settings Chairs: Michael Shevell & Pratibha Singhi Hall C
10:30 - 11:00 Prevention & Management of Cerebral Palsy in a High Resource Setting   Michael Shevell  
11:00 - 11:30 Prevention & Management of Cerebral Palsy in a Low Resource Setting   Pratibha Singhi  
11:30 - 12:00 New Strategies for the Early Diagnosis of Cerebral Palsy (PROMPT Study)   Annette Majnemer  
12:00 - 12:30 Diagnosis of CP in Low Resource Settings   Shaheen Akhter   
10:30 - 12:30 Parallel Session 16: Integrating Pediatric Sleep Medicine into Child Neurology Chairs: Sanjeev V. Kothare & Suresh Kotagal Hall D
10:30 - 11:00 Evaluation of nocturnal events: seizures, parasomnias and more   Sanjeev V. Kothare  
11:00 - 11:30 Hypersomnia disorders- narcolepsy and beyond   Suresh Kotagal  
11:30 - 12:00 Evaluation and management of sleep disorders in autism, and ADHD   Kiran Maski  
12:00 - 12:30 Sleep disorders in special syndromes   Joanna E. Wrede  
12:30 - 13:30 Closing Ceremony      
13:00 - 14:15 QUIZ      
14:15 onwards Farewell Lunch