The International Child Neurology Association

international child neurology Congress
Mumbai 2018

VENUE : Hotel Grand Hyatt, Kalina, Mumbai
DATE : 15 - 18 November 2018

Pre-conference Workshop

Approaches in Neuroradiology to Decode Diagnosis

Time: 9.30 am to 5.15 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: HN Hospital Auditorium, Mumbai

Time Topic Speaker
9.30 - 10.00 Registration  
  Part I - Pattern Recognition in inherited White Matter Disorders - A focused Session
10.00 - 10.10 Pediatric Neuroimaging - Utility & Pitfalls Meher Ursekar
10.10 - 10.35 An MRI-based Approach to the Diagnosis of White Matter Disorders Van Der knapp
10.35 - 11.00 MLD (Signatures in Newer Imaging-Quantitative MRS & DTI) Wolf NI
11.00 - 11.25 Neuroimaging patterns in tRNA disorders Van Der knapp
11.25 - 11.40 Tea Break
  Part II - Pattern Recognition in acquired White Matter Disorders
11.40 - 12.05 Imaging in Pediatric Demyelinating Diseases of Brain Daniela Pohl
12.05 - 12.30 Diagnostic Algorithm for First & Relapsing Acquired Demyelinating Syndromes(ADS) in Children. Hacohen Yael
12.30 - 13.00 Cases on white matter disorders (3-AOCN members) Moderator- Ashish Atre
13.00 - 13.30 Lunch Break
  Part III - Pattern Recognition in Basal Ganglia & Cerebellar Disorders
13.30 - 13.55 Imaging in childhood basal ganglia disorders Shekeeb Mohammad
13.55 - 14.20 Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation  Susan Hayflick
14.20 - 14.45 Neuroimaging in Immune Mediated Movement Disorders  Shekeeb Mohammad
14.45 - 15.10 Imaging patterns in childhood cerebellar disorders Ashish Atre
15.10 - 15.45 Cases on Basal Ganglia and Cerebellar Disorders (3-AOCN members) Moderator - Dr. Santosh Gupta
15.45 - 16.00 Tea Break
  Part IV - Neurovascular Imaging & Neurointerventional Radiology in Children
16.00 - 16.25 Pediatric Non-vascular Interventions P Muthusami
16.25 - 16.50 Imaging of Intracranial Venous System in context of Cerebral Venous Sinus Thrombosis Dr. Mahendra Moharir
16.50 - 17.15 Interesting Pediatric Neurovascular cases P Muthusami
17.15 - 17. 30 Question & Answers  

Genetics Made Easy: What Every Clinician Must Know
A Clinical and Case based approach to Genetics

Time: 9.30 am to 6.00 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: SRCC Children’s Hospital, Mumbai

Time  Topic Speaker
9.30 - 10.00 Registration and breakfast
  Session 1
10.00 - 10.20  The ABCs of Genetics Ram Prasad
10.20 - 10.40  Clinical Genetic Testing – when, what and why? Deepa Rajan
10.40 - 11.00  Whole genome Testing : A double edged Sword Vinodh Narayanan
11.00 - 11.20  Dysmorphology and Genetic syndromes: Clinical Tips and Clues Ratna Puri
11.20 - 11.30 Q and A  
11.30 - 11.50  Tea Break
  Session 2
11.50 - 12.10  Genetic Reports : Interpretation, Counselling and Beyond Deepa Rajan
12.10 - 12.40  Genetics of Febrile Seizures & related Epilepsies – A clinical Update Jitendra Sahu
12.40 - 13.10 A Genetic approach to the Epileptic Encephalopathies : Clinical handles to Diagnosis Mahesh Kamate
13.10 - 13.20 Q and A  
13.20 - 14.00 Lunch
  Session 3
14.00 - 14.30 Inherited Neuropathies of childhood – genotype to phenotype Viraj Sanghi
14.30 - 15.00 Making sense of Congenital Myopathies and Dystrophies Carsten Bonneman
15.00 - 15.30   Congenital Myasthenia – Genetic Spectrum and Therapeutic implications Nalini Atchayaram
15.30 - 15.40  Q and A Siddharth Shah
15.40 - 16.00  Tea Break
16.00 - 16.30 A Balanced view of the Inherited Ataxias – benchside to bedside Lokesh Lingappa
16.30 - 17.00 A Clinico - genetic Algorithm in Intellectual disorders and Autism Spectrum disorders Anupriya Kaur
17.00 - 17.10 Q and A  
17.10 - 18.00 Present Your Case to the Expert Panelists  

Acute Neurology

Time: 9.30 am to 5.00 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: Bai Jerbai Wadia Hospital for Children, Mumbai

Time Topic Speaker
09:30 - 10:00 Registration and Breakfast
Session 1
10:00 - 10:20 STATUS EPILEPTICUS - Making mileage on the long and winding road Dr. Ramesh Konanki
10:20 - 10:40 Newer treatment options in Refractory status epilepticus Dr. Vinayan
10:40 - 11:00 Neurology: Technology and beyond: Role of EEG in ICU Dr. Karen SKjei
11:00 - 11:45 Case discussions, Dr. Nandan Yardi, Dr. Kothari Panel - Dr. Vinayan, Dr. Nandan Yardi, Dr. Ramesh
11:45 - 12:00 Coffee Break
Session 2
12:00 - 12:45 FEBRILE ENCEPHALOPTHY - Approach to management - dissolving the dilemma Dr. Camilla Rodrigues 
Panel - Dr. Shilpa Kulkarni Dr. Arijit Chattopadhyay
  Dr. K N Shah, Dr. Rashmi Kumar
  TBD
12:45 - 13:05 Pediatric Neurometabolic crisis Dr. Asuri Prasad
13:05 - 13:30 ICP early detection and management  Dr. Soonu Udani
13:30 - 14:15 Lunch
Session 3
14:15 - 14:35 Acute Pediatric Ischemic Stroke: How can we salvage the brain? Dr. Mahendra Moharir
14:35 - 14:55 Acute flaccid paralysis Dr. Shekhar Patil
14:55 - 15:15 Traumatic Brain Injury: Stitch in time saves nine Dr. Deopujari
15:15 - 15:30 Tea/coffee Break
15:30-16:15 The injured brain: options and predictions  Dr. Nitish Vora DrSantosh Mordekar (UK) 
Panel - Dr. Gouri Passi Dr. Roop Gursahani
16:15-17:00 Cases: Movement Disorders (NMDA, OMA, Acute Ataxia) stroke Dr. Arijit Chattopadhyay, Dr. Nitish Vora 

Advances in Neuromuscular Disorders

Time: 9.30 am to 5.30 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: Jaslok Hospital, Mumbai

Time Topic Speaker
09:30 - 10:00 Registration and Breakfast
  Session 1
10:00 - 10:20 Newer treatment options in Congenital Myopathies Dr. Carsten Bönnemann
10:20 - 10:40 Muscle MRI: A diagnostic tool in neuromuscular disease Dr. Ann Agnes Mathew
10:40 - 11:00 Genetics of Congenital Muscular Dystrophy  Dr. Carsten Bönnemann
11:00 – 11:45 Case discussions Panel - Dr. Bonnemann, Dr. Surekha, Dr. Andoni
11:45 - 12:00 Coffee Break
  Session 2
12:00 - 12:20 The changing realm of motor Neuronopathy Dr. Andoni Urtizberea
12:20- 12:40 Guillain Barren Syndrome variants in children: Dilemmas in diagnosis and management Dr. Umesh Kalane
12:40 - 13:00 Diagnostic Algorithm in childhood neuropathy Dr. Andoni Urtizberea
13:00 - 13:45 Case discussions Panel - Dr. Bonnemann, Dr. Andoni, Dr. Umesh
13:45 - 14:30 Lunch
  Session 3
14:30 - 14:50 Congenital Myasthenias in early life Dr. Sophelia Chan
14:50 - 15:10 Management of acquired myasthenia Dr. Surekha Rajadhyaksha
15:10 - 15:30 SFEMG and its unique value in NMJ transmission defects Dr. Poornima Shah
15:30 - 15:45 Tea Break
  Session 4
15:45 - 16:05 Respiratory support in NMD the key to longevity Dr. Ilin Kinimi
16:05 - 16:25 Scoliosis in neuromuscular disease - an MDT approach Dr. Kshitij Chaudhary
16:25 - 16:45 Rehab in NMD - Title TBA Dr. Abhishek Shrivastava
16:45 - 17:30 Case discussions Panel - Dr. Poornima, Dr. Sophelia, Dr. Ann

“Clues and Cues” in Pediatric Neurology: Case based workshop on Localization

Time: 9.30 am to 5.30 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: Auditorium, 4th Floor, OPD Bldg., PD Hinduja Hospital, Mahim, Mumbai

Time Topic Speaker
9.30 - 10.00 Registration and Breakfast
  Session 1
10.00 - 10.30 Delayed speech Anju Aggarwal
10.30 - 11.00 Neuroregression  Vrajesh Udani
11.00 - 11.40 Eye movements: normal and abnormal David Zee
11.40 - 12.00 Tea Break
  Session 2
12.00 - 12.30 Floppy infant Pinky Munot
12.30 - 13.00 Clinical Gait Assessment Naveen Sankhyan
13.00 - 13.30 Acute hemiparesis: Deciphering the where and why Finbar O'Callaghan
13.30 - 14.10 Lunch
  Session 3
14.10 - 14.40 Paroxysmal disorders - seizures and non epileptic events in Infants and young children Rekha Mittal
14.40 - 15.10 Paroxysmal disorders - seizures and non epileptic events in Older children Sophie Varadkar
15.10 - 15.40 Ataxia in children  Jayakumar
15.40 - 16.00 Tea Break
  Session 4
16.00 - 16.30 Acute Flaccid paralysis: clues to the cause Neelu Desai 
16.30 - 17.00 Headache in children: it’s in the history Divya Khurana
17.00 - 17.30 Examination of the unconscious child: what it can tell us Siddharth Shah

Ketogenic Diet in Child Neurology

Time: 10.00 am to 5.00 pm Date: 14.11.2018
Venue: Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Mumbai

Time Program Speaker
MORNING SESSION
  Introduction Dr. Janak Nathan
10.00 - 10.20 Indications and Contraindications of KD Dr. Suvasini Sharma
  Types of Ketogenic diets   
10.20 - 10.40 Classical KD Dr. Omnia Rashidy
10.40 - 11.00 MCT KD Dr. Jianxiang Liao
11.00 - 11.20 Modified Atkins’ diet (MAD) Dr. Suvasini Sharma
11.20 - 11.40 Low glycemic index therapy (LGIT) Dr. Khoo
11.40 - 12.00 High PUFA KD Dr. Janak Nathan
12.00 - 12.20 Indications for different types KDs Dr. Shahnaz Ibrahim
12.20 - 12.40 KD Potential Complications Dr. Hoon Chul Kang
12.40 - 13.00 Problems in setting up a KD clinic  Dr. Sarbani
AFTERNOON SESSION
PARALLEL SESSION
DIETICIANS (Moderator - Dr. S. Sharma) DOCTORS (Moderator - Dr. JN)
Time Program Speaker Time Program Speaker
Delivery of KD      
14.00 - 14.20 Pre-diet investigations Ms. Dhanashri Khedekar 2.00 - 2.20 Mode of Action of KD in Epilepsy Dr. Janak Nathan
14.20 - 14.40 Initiating diet Ms. Sonal Bailur 2.20 - 2.40 Surgery v/s Ketogenic Diet Dr. Pradnya Gadgil
14.40 - 15.00  Fine – tuning the KD  Ms. Sonal Bailur 2.40 - 3.00 KD in Status Epilepticus Dr. Shahnaz Ibrahim
15.00 - 15.15 Follow-up - what to look for Ms. Dhanashri Khedekar Use of KD in other Disorders
15.15 - 15.30 Follow-up investigations Ms. Anuja Agarwal 3.00 - 3.20 Cancer Dr. Janak Nathan
15.30 - 15.45 Side – effects  Ms. Shefali Goel 3.20 - 3.40 Autism Dr. Janak Nathan
15.45 - 15:55 Interpreting Food/ Medicine Labels Ms. Sonal Bailur 3.40 - 4.00 Inborn Errors of Metabolism Dr. Hoon Chul Kang
15.55 - 16.10 Supplements Ms. Dhanashri Khedekar 4.00 - 4.20 Glut-1 Deficiency Dr. Omnia Rashidy
Delivery of KD in special circumstances 4.20 - 4.40 Future of KD Dr. Khoo
16.10 - 16.25 Infants  Ms. Shefali Goel      
16.25 - 16.40 Tube feeding Ms. Anuja Agarwal      
Time Panel Discussion - How we do it Moderators
16.40 - 17.00 China Dr. Janak Nathan
Malaysia Dr. Suvasini Sharma
Pakistan  
Egypt  
South Korea  
India  

 

30 USD / 1500 INR, inclusive of 18% GST