international child neurology Congress
Mumbai 2018

VENUE : Hotel Grand Hyatt, Kalina, Mumbai
DATE : 15 - 18 November 2018

Scientific Program At a Glance

Thursday 15th Nov

Time HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
06.30 - 06.45        
06.45 - 07.00        
07.00 - 07.30 REGISTRATIONS
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15
08.15 - 08.30 WELCOME REMARK
08.30 - 08.45 Plenary 1 :
Chair - Rashmi Kumar & Vrajesh Udani
Jacob John
Non Infective Acute Encephalopathy
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Plenary 2 :
Chair - Kenneth Mack & Jay Kumar
09.30 - 09.45 David Zee
09.45 - 10.00 Funny eye and head wiggles and other confusing ocular motor disorders in kids
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break (Hall to be Partitioned)
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session:
10.45 - 11.00 Chairs : Hiroya Nishida & PAM Kunju
Infection encephalitis in Asia
Chairs : Ingrid Tein & Deepa Divekar Recognition of Neurometabolic Organellar Disorders & Advances in Treatment Chairs : Leon Dure & Jonathan Mink Affective and Cognitive Aspects of Childhood Movement Disorders Chairs : Rajesh Ramachandran Nair & Mehndiratta
SUDEP: Sudden Unexpected Death in Children with Epilepsy
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 12.45 Poster Session with LUNCH
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm Poster Presentations
AOCN AGM
12.45 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.15
13.15 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45  
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms - CNS Infection
Chairs: Edward Kija & Rashmi kumar
Platforms - Metabolic Disorders
Chairs: Maya Thomas & Ingrid Tein
Platforms - Movement Disorder
Chair : Shekeeb S Mohammad & Leon Dure
Platforms - Cerebral Palsy
Chair: Ahmed Raouf & Michael Shevell
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 1-A
Chairs: Laura Van De Pol & Nelleke Langerak
Spasticity treatment in cerebral palsy: improving function in children in low/middle income countries & high income countries
Tea Symposium 1-B
Chairs: Alcy R. Torres & Rekha Mittal
Concussion: A Disaster of gigantic proportions, Where is the balance? A pediatric neurology perspective.
Tea Symposium 1-C
Chairs: Mahendra Moharir & Arijit Chattopadhyay
Pediatric Ischemic Stroke: Insights from New (and the old!) Imaging Techniques
Tea Symposium 1-D
Chairs : Maitreyi Mazumdar & Banalata Sen
Chemicals in the environment are a major threat to the healthy brain development of children in South Asia
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break (Hall to be Combined)
18.00 - 18.30 INAUGURATION CEREMONY
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00 COCKTAILS
20.00 - 20.30
21.00 onwards

Friday 16th Nov

Time HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
06.30 - 06.45 Morning Chai to be served between 06:30 am to 7:15 am
06.45 - 07.00
07.00 - 07.30 Morning Chai & Yoga Session 1 :
Chairs : Brahim Tabarki Melaiki & Anand Kesavan
Mimics of cerebral palsy
Morning Chai & Yoga Session 2 :
Chairs : Sujata Kanhere & Sucheta Joshi
Lost in Transition: An International Perspective and Solutions for Adolescents with Epilepsy
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15
08.15 - 08.30 Fukuyama Tribute :
Chairs - Haluk Topaloglu & Ingrid Tein
08.30 - 08.45 Carsten Bonnemann
08.45 - 09.00 The Congenital Muscular Dystrophies: Continuation of a Legacy
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Sheila Wallace Award :
Chairs - Jo Wilmhurst & Satinder Aneja
Pauline Samia
Child Neurology In East Africa Experience From The The Coal Face
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break (Hall to be Partitioned)
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session:
10.45 - 11.00 Chairs - Clara Van Karnebeek & KN Shah
Precision Medicine for Epilepsy
Chairs - Maja Steinlin & Viraj Sanghi
Stroke in Childhood
Chairs - Jiri Vajsar & Haluk Topaloglu
Autoimmune inflammatory neuropathies in childhood
Chairs - Neelu Desai & Vrajesh Udani
CNS TB - Current Challenges
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 12.45 Poster Session with LUNCH
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm Poster Presentations
ICNA AGM
12.45 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.15
13.15 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45  
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms - Epilepsy
Chair: Harry Chugani & Jayanti Mani
Platforms - Stroke
Chairs : Mahendra Moharir & Vilas Jadhav
Platforms - Neuromuscular Diorder
Chair: Trupti Jadav & Andoni Urtizberea
Platforms - Miscellanoeous
Chair: Kenneth Mack & Chahnez Triki
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 2-A
Chairs - Evangeline Wassmer & Gouri Passi
Update on Paediatric MS and demyelinating disease (on behalf of the IPMSSG)
Tea Symposium 2-B
Chairs - Charuta Joshi & Surekha Rajadhyaksha
Epileptic Encephalopathies – Infantile spasms, latest trials ACTH + vigabatrin
Tea Symposium 2-C
Chairs - Sakubai Naidu & Mary Iype
Retts syndrome
Tea Symposium 2-D
Chairs - Helen Cross & Anaita Hegde
Update on Cannabinoids
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break
18.00 - 18.30 Master Class 1:
Chairs - Mohamed Babiker & Mohit Bhatt
Movement Disorder: Dystonia
Master Class 2:
Chairs -Marjo Van der Knaap & BS Singhal
White Matter Disorder
Master Class 3:
Chairs - Carsten Bonnemann & Satish Kadhilkar
Neuro Muscular Disorder: Newer Treatments
NEW ICNA BM
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30 Dinner for Masterclass FACULTY & ICNA Board Dinner
21.00 onwards

Saturday 17th Nov

Time HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
06.30 - 06.45 Morning Chai to be served between 06:30 am to 7:15 am
06.45 - 07.00
07.00 - 07.30 Morning Chai & Yoga Session 3 :
Chairs : Shelly Weiss, Lakshmi Nagarajan & Rachana Gupta
Videos are worth more than 1000 words:  A clinical/research update in sleep neurology using
illustrative cases in a Video-Quiz format
Morning Chai & Yoga Session 4 :
Chairs : Brahim Mellaiki & Anoop Verma
Acquired and Genetic defects of Thiamine transport and metabolism
07.30 - 07.45
07.45 - 08.00
08.00 - 08.15
08.15 - 08.30 Segawa Tribute :
Chairs : Yoshiko Nomura & Pratibha Singhi
Jean Pierre Lin
Motion, Movement, Action, Function: How Dopamine-Dependent Neural Reward Circuitry Helps Us Negotiate The Physics Of Mass, Length And Time And Shapes The Developing Brain
08.30 - 08.45
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Frank Ford Award:
Chairs : Charles Newton & Nandan Yardi
Helen Cross
Fit For The Future: New Insights Into The Childhood Epilepsies
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break (Hall to be Partitioned)
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session:
10.45 - 11.00 Chairs- Daniela Pohl & Silvia Tenembaum
Update on treatable immune-mediated CNS disorders: Diagnoses you don't want to miss
Chairs- Jonathan Mink & Wang-Tso Lee
Potentially treatable neurometabolic diseases in children
Chairs- Shekhar Patil & Margot. J. Taylor
Current advances in neuroprotection and neuroplasticity
Chairs - Prasanna Jayakar & Karen L. Skjei
Targeted therapies in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 12.45 Focussed Symposia 1 :
Chairs: Charles Newton & Sameer Dalwai
Research Methodology
Focussed Symposia 2 :
Chairs - Biju Hameed & Neeta Naik
Technology in Neurology
Focussed Symposia 3 :
Chairs : Jo Wilmshurst & Shekhar Patil
Global Burden of Diseases
QUIZ Elimination Round
12.45 - 13.00
13.00 - 13.15
13.15 - 13.30 LUNCH + POSTERS
13.30 - 13.45
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15 Platforms - Neuroimmunilogy
Chairs : Silvia Tennenbaum & Kavita Srivastava
Platforms - Neuro Genetics
Chairs : Deepa Rajan & Jiang Yuwu
Platforms - Epilepsy
Chairs : Elaine Wirrell & Marilisa Guerreiro
Platforms - Miscellaneous
Chairs : Richard Idro & Shahnaaz Ibrahim
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45
14.45 - 15.00
15.00 - 15.15
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30 Tea Symposium 3-A
Chairs : Sophia Varadkar & Jean-Pierre Lin
Advances in Neuromodulation: the Brain and Beyond
Tea Symposium 3-B
Chairs : Jorge Vidaurre & Manjari Tripathi
Drug refractory epilepsy and epilepsy surgery. A pediatric perspective
Tea Symposium 3-C
Chairs : Sunita Venkateshwar & Shilpa Kulkarni
Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation: Scientific advances during the last decade
Tea Symposium 3-D
Chairs : Hannah Glass & Nick Abend
Neonatal Neurocritical Care in 2018
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00 Tea Break (Hall to be Combined)
18.00 - 18.30  
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00 GALA BANQUET
20.00 - 20.30
21.00 onwards

Sunday 18th Nov

Time HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
07.00 - 07.30       Young Investigator's Meeting
07.30 - 07.45      
07.45 - 08.00 Plenary 3 :
Chairs : Lakshmi Nagarajan & Anaita Hegde
Adre Du Plessis
Neurology in utero: What’s the prognosis?
08.00 - 08.15
08.15 - 08.30
08.30 - 08.45 John Stobo Prichard Award :
Chairs : Helen Cross & Viraj Sanghi
Manju Kurian
Childhood Movement Disorders: Gene Discovery, Understanding Disease Mechanisms And Precision Medicine Approaches
08.45 - 09.00
09.00 - 09.15
09.15 - 09.30 Motivational Talk
Sri Sri Ravi Shankar
09.30 - 09.45
09.45 - 10.00
10.00 - 10.15 Tea Break (Hall to be Partitioned)
10.15 - 10.30
10.30 - 10.45 Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session: Parallel Session:
10.45 - 11.00 Chairs - Adam Kirton & Pradnya Gadgil
Non-invasive neurostimulation: measurement and modulation of the developing brain
Chairs- Ann Neumeyer & Shafali Spurling Jeste
Autism spectrum disorder in 2018: Science and Practice
Chairs - Michelle Shevell & Pratibha Singhi
Two Solitudes ? Challenges in Diagnosis, Prevention & Treatment of Cerebral Palsy in Low & High Resource Settings
Chairs - Sanjeev V. Kothare & Suresh Kotagal
Integrating Pediatric Sleep Medicine into Child Neurology
11.00 - 11.15
11.15 - 11.30
11.30 - 12.00
12.00 - 12.30
12.30 - 13.00 Closing Ceremony
13.00 - 13.30
13.30 - 13.45 QUIZ
Chairs: Shilpa Kulkarni, Vinayan KP & PAM Kunju
13.45 - 14.00
14.00 - 14.15
14.15 - 14.30
14.30 - 14.45 2.30 PM ONWARDS Farewell Lunch
14.45 - 15.00 Buses will leave at 2.30pm (Local Tourism)
15.00 - 15.15 Free Time for all the Invitees to opt for:
  1. 1. Heritage Walk
  2. 2. Shopping Tour
  3. 3. Temple Visits
  4. 4. Cricket Match
15.15 - 15.30
15.30 - 16.00
16.00 - 16.30
16.30 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
17.30 - 18.00
18.00 - 18.30
18:30 - 18:45
18.45 - 19.00
19.00 - 19.30
19.30 - 20.00
20.00 - 20.30
21.00 onwards